Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy:
This privacy policy notice is served by GearLog (trading as Kit Kline Systems Development of 22 Wylye Road, Warminster, Wiltshire, UK) under the website; https://gearlog.org. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:
  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, GearLog
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.
Key principles of GDPR:
Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

Lawful basis: Consent
Where our purpose for processing is: To provide you with a system for the management of safety critical equipment. To keep in touch with you about changes to the system or new features. To send you alerts when it is time to check gear.
Which is necessary because: Without these processing purposes the system will be of no material value to you and leave you at risk of not knowing how to make full use of it or when to check gear and because you provided that consent when activating your account.
We process your information in the following ways: We store the equipment information you provide so that you can interact with it and use it via GearLog’s user interface. We store your name and use your email address to keep in touch with you by sending inspection alerts and by letting you know about new features. We do not share your email address or personal data with any other party. You can withdraw consent both for update emails and for alerts either on the Profile page or by the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in our emails.
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.


Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in detail here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.
You also have the right to complain to the ICO www.ico.org.uk if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;
  • A cookie to make it quicker for you to login
  • A cookie to remember and make the system visually match your activities before you login
  • A cookie to remember that you have logged in before so that we can show the login screen not the sign-up screen
  • A cookie to record that you accepted our cookie policy
  • A session cookie for the duration of your logged in session to keep you logged in


Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

GearLog does not currently contain adverts or sponsored and affiliate links on any pages.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences

Our EMS provider is; Mailchimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;
  • Email address
  • Name
  • Subscription time & date
  • Organisation name
  • Count of how many pieces of gear you have logged


Resources & further information